For immigrants

Business Immigration to USA

This aspect of Immigration Law includes, among others:

EB-5 INVESTOR BUSINESS VISAS

The EB-5 Program, which is for individuals who have substantial assets and can start up or purchase a company in the United States in a rural area or in an area with high unemployment. The business immigration, for immigration purposes, has to employ at least 10 United States employees and must continue on an indefinite basis. Conditional (temporary) residence will be granted by Immigration in a relatively short time after applying. If the company is still viable for at least two years, full permanent residence may be granted to the applicant, spouse and children under the age of 21;

 

INTRA-COMPANY TRANSFEREE VISAS

L-1 (Intra-Company Transferee) visas are for foreign companies who desire to send managers or executives to the United States to set up and operate a subsidiary, branch or affiliate of the foreign company. The investment required for an L-1 visa will depend on the nature of the business and the amount of capital and assets that are normal for a company in the same industry.

L-1 visas can be converted into permanent residence if the company is strong and can prove the position will be long-term, and that it will continue to employ United States citizen or permanent resident workers.

business immigration
 

TREATY TRADER AND INVESTOR VISAS

Many nations have treaties with the United States which permits the nationals of those countries to come to the United States for the purpose of doing business, including setting up and operating businesses. For a treaty trader, the business may be one which involves trade between the United States and the country of which the individual is a national; or it may be a “local” company which does not trade (Treaty Investor). These visas are of indefinite duration, but do not lead directly to obtaining permanent residence in the way that an L-1 visa does. However, in some circumstances, they may lead to Permanent Residence. The amount required for this type of visa is less substantial than is required for the L-1 visa. However, the amount of the investment will depend on the nature of the business and what capital and assets are ordinarily required.

Individuals who are in the United States on temporary visiting visas (excepting the visa waiver program) may be able to change their status to any of the above types of visas if they are still in legal status at the time they request the change of status.

TEMPORARY WORKING VISAS

H visas are available to individuals who have a bachelor degrees or higher or who have extensive experience in a specialized field of endeavor. These areas include, but are not limited to, areas where there is a shortage of workers in the United States. Certain physicians, teachers, nurses, physical therapists, computer scientists, programmers and technicians, fashion models, among other professions may qualify for H visas.

These visas are also available to individuals who are coming to the United States to perform services as a physician or registered nurse who will perform services at a facility in an area in the United States where there is a shortage of physicians and registered nurses.

These may also be granted to individuals who are coming to United States temporarily to perform agricultural or non-agricultural work of a temporary or seasonal nature.

OTHER VISAS

Performers, artists, athletes and models are also granted visas if they have achieved national or international recognition and acclaim for outstanding achievement.

Individuals who have extraordinary achievement in the motion picture and television industry as well as the Arts and Sciences generally, may be granted visas based on renown. This requires that their degree of skill and recognition be above that ordinarily encountered.

Please note that the above is not a complete list of business and working visas.

Leave a Comment