Applying for “Canadian Green Card” going about it

Though the fact is that Canada doesn’t actually have the “green card” as such, this “Green Card” is a bit and yet not precisely the same as permanent resident card/ status.

Just as a USA green card owner, a permanent inhabitant of Canada is somebody who’s foreign by birth who has migrated to Canada and is even then not a Canadian inhabitant. The chance of becoming a Canadian inhabitant is there sooner or later, though. Permanent dwellers are also able to reside and work everyplace in the nation, and also depart Canada and make a re-entry freely.

There’re four key ways of becoming Canada’s permanent resident, and you could refer to these as immigration categories/ “streams”. For becoming a lasting resident, you require qualifying under any of such streams.

Ways of getting hold of the Canadian green card

Immigration streams/categories capable of bringing about permanent inhabitant status in Canada happen to be:

Independent/skillful Worker

Such a worker has the skill set that make them of use in Canadian labor marketplace. They normally have greater qualification/ important skill set, and must be experienced in working in definite occupations that consist of management careers, professional professions/ skilled trades. To be eligible for the skilled employee program, candidates are assessed by the use of a points arrangement.

Business migration

Business migration consists of investors and all of those who happen to be self-employed. A Self-employed person has to be able to acquire or set up a company in Canada that’s going to contribute to its economy. Investors have to be free to make an investment of a definite sum of cash in a Canadian company and also have business understanding.

Family Class migration

In the event of a close relative/ spouse of yours being a permanent inhabitant / a Canadian resident, they are likely to be qualified for sponsoring you on arriving at Canada and becoming its permanent inhabitant.

Canadian Experience Class

Individuals arriving at Canada on study / work permits with proficiency in a couple of authorized languages and work experience in the country could be eligible for this Class. Canadian green card

Immigration to Canada under the Business Immigration program is divided into three immigration programs as follows:

1- The immigrant Investor Program where investors must have experience in obtaining minimum net worth of CAN $800,000 , and must make an investment of CAN $400,000 in Canada

2- The immigrant Entrepreneurs program: where business persons are required to own and manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the Canadian economy and create jobs. The minimum legally obtained net worth of this program is CAN $300,000.

3-The Self-Employed Persons Program : immigrants to Canada under this program are required to have one of the followings :

a) experience in farm management and demonstrate the ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

b) ability to make a significant contribution to the athletic life or culture of Canada.

You might like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *